Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-03-28T05:35:31+05:30

Solution


Here, the marked price or listed price P, the selling price S = $ 36300 and the rate of sales tax = 10%, i.e. r = 10


S = P(1 + r/100)


⟹ $ 36300 = P(1 + 10/100)


⟹ P × 11/10 = $ 36300


⟹ P = $ 36300 × 10/11


⟹ P = $ 3300 × 10


⟹ P = $ 33000


Therefore, the marked price is $ 33000.

1 5 1
2016-03-28T05:36:50+05:30
the marked price is $ 33000.
0