Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-28T11:53:05+05:30
Let age of soman be x
anil=x+25
 
after 15 years ages are x+15 and x+25+15=x+40
ratio is 2:3
x+15 / x+40=2/3

 cross multiply.....
3[x+15}=2{x+40}
multiply the terms
3x+45=2x+80
transpose
3x-2x=80-45
x=35 


therefore present ages are 35 and 50[by substitution in the expressions]
sum of present ages=35+50=85

please mark as brainliest
2 5 2
2016-03-28T14:42:18+05:30
Let sonam age= x
anil age=25-x
after fififteen years
sonam age =x+15
therefore anil age =(25-x)+15
their ratio of their age is 2:3
therefore 2/3=(x+15)/((25-x)+15)
2/3=(x+15)/(40-x)
80-2x=3x+45
80-45=3x+2x
35=5x
x=35/5
x=7
therefore sonam age is 7
and anil age is 25-7=18
0