Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • qais
  • Content Quality
2016-03-28T16:30:47+05:30


Let matches won be W
and matches lost be L
A/q
won 3 matches more than they lost,
⇒W = L+3_____(1)
and, total points is 23
⇒w×2 + L×(-1)= 23
⇒2W -L = 23
putting the value of W from (1),
2(L+3)-L =23
⇒2L +6 -L =23
⇒L = 23-6 = 17
⇒L=7
so, W= 17 +3 = 20
Total matches = W +L = 20 +17 = 37 matches
2 5 2
i think..i have explained in the easiest possible way of my own...hope this will help you :)
2016-03-28T16:49:44+05:30
Let matches won be W
and matches lost be L
A/q
won 3 matches more than they lost,
⇒W = L+3_____(1)
and, total points is 23
⇒w×2 + L×(-1)= 23
⇒2W -L = 23
putting the value of W from (1),
2(L+3)-L =23
⇒2L +6 -L =23
⇒L = 23-6 = 17
⇒L=7
so, W= 17 +3 = 20
Total matches = W +L = 20 +17 = 37 matches
0