Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-28T23:23:02+05:30
Socialization is the process in which people learn the skills, knowledge, values, motives, and culture of the groups to which you are raised into.
Socialisation is a processes with the help of which a living organism is changed into a social being. It is a process through which the younger generation learns the adult role which it has to play subsequently. It is a continuous process in the life of an individual and it continues from generation to generation.
Socialization takes place in your community during the early days of life.
Features of Socialisation:

Socialisation not only helps in the maintenance and preservation of social values and norms but it is the process through which values and norms are transmitted from one generation to another generation.

Features of socialisation may be discussed as under:

1. Inculcates basic discipline:

Socialisation inculcates basic discipline. A person learns to control his impulses. He may show a disciplined behaviour to gain social approval.

2. Helps to control human behaviour:It helps to control human behaviour. An individual from birth to death undergoes training and his, behaviour is controlled by numerous ways. In order to maintain the social order, there are definite procedures or mechanism in society.
3. Socialisation is rapid if there is more humanity among the- agencies of socialisation:Socialisation takes place rapidly if the agencies’ of socialisation are more unanimous in their ideas and skills.
4. Socialisation takes place formally and informally:Formal socialisation takes through direct instruction and education in schools and colleges.
5. Socialisation is continuous process:Socialisation is a life-long process. It does not cease when a child becomes an adult.

Thus we can say that socialization plays an important role in an individual's life..
4 4 4
k i have edited..
if helpful, plss mark it as brainliest...
thanks
for help
wc..
2016-03-29T07:11:19+05:30
Socialization, also spelled socialisation, is a term used bysociologistssocial psychologistsanthropologistspolitical scientists, and educationalists to refer to the lifelong process of inheriting and disseminating normscustomsvalues and ideologies, providing an individual with the skills and habits necessary for participating within their own society. Socialization is thus "the means by which social and cultural continuity are attained
0