Answers

2014-08-06T18:45:53+05:30


Since time immemorial, human beings have been depending heavily on forests for food, medicine, shelter, wood and fuel. With growing civilization the demands for raw materials like timber, pulp, minerals, fuel, etc., shoot up resulting in large scale mining, road building and clearing of forests. Our forests contribute substantially to our national economy. Excessive use of fuel wood and charcoal, expansion of urban, agricultural and industrial areas have together led to over exploitation of our forests leading to their rapid depletion. We should conserve forests as it is the place of many wildlife species and protect their natural habitat. It should be conserved to protect the loss of biodiversity and genetic diversity. It also regulates the hydrological cycle. Soil erosion can also be prevented if we conserve forests. Climatic changes and global warming can also be combatted if we conserve forests.
6 3 6
will u be my friend
sure (comment on timeline not here)
i dont no how to do so
can i know ur name
shravani
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-06T18:47:30+05:30


PLANET EARTH is a gift to us by God. It is sustained life for millions of years, be it in any form. Resources on which we thrive have been in abundance. But as man pushes forward for MORE and more, he has forgotten the importance of saving our planet so that its resources last for millions of years more. Urbanization, pollution, and other related activities have contributed to environmental hazards, global warming, and depletion of the planet's resources.
The Role of Trees
Trees are the largest of all land plants, and act as a kind of environmental "buffer" for the ecosystem they dominate. They help improve the extremes of climate, such as heat, cold, and wind, and create an environment where humans, mammals, insects, birds, etc. can live comfortably. Trees complement animals in the GLOBAL ENVIRONMENT. Mammals/Humans take in oxygen from the air and exhale carbon dioxide. Plants use this carbon dioxide in their growth processes, store the carbon in woody tissues, and then return oxygen to the atmosphere as a waste product. This process is known as photosynthesis and is very essential to life. Carbon captured from the atmosphere by photosynthesis is eventually recycled through the environment in a process known as the carbon cycle. Trees have an especially important role in the carbon cycle. Tree leaves also act as filters to remove atmospheric pollutants from the air. This effect is particularly beneficial in urban areas.
6 4 6
will you be my friend???
ya
accept my friend request if u want to be my friends