The marks scored in an examination are converted from 50 to 10 for the purpose of internal assessment. The highest marks were 47 and the lowest were 14. The difference between the new maximum and minimum internal assessment scores is ? What is internal score. EXPLAIN IT NEATLY

2

Answers

2016-03-31T22:05:40+05:30
Convert 47 to score for internall assessment by 47÷5=9.4. <br />then covert 14to same score by 14÷5 =2.8<br /> then subtract for difference between internal score<br /> 9.4-2.8=6.6
1 5 1
very good
gkm its a wrong answer
u should divide 47/5
but thanls
the answer is right it's a fault in typing
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-01T20:55:49+05:30
To convert the marks scored out of 50 to 10, it should be divided by 5.
So,
the highest mark will become,
47/5
=9.4
The lowest mark will become,
14/5
=2.8
The difference between the new maximum and minimum internal assessment scores is,
9.4 - 2.8
= 6.6

Thank you.
Hope this may help you.

2 5 2