Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-01T05:52:25+05:30



Solutions


(i) Given, X = {letters in the word MALAYALAM}


Then, X = {M, A, L, Y}


Therefore, cardinal number of set X = 4, i.e., n(X) = 4


(ii) Given, Y = {5, 6, 6, 7, 11, 6, 13, 11, 8}


Then, Y = {5, 6, 7, 11, 13, 8}


Therefore, cardinal number of set Y = 6, i.e., n(Y) = 6


(iii) Given, Z = {natural numbers between 20 and 50, which are divisible by 7}


Then, Z = {21, 28, 35, 42, 49}


Therefore, cardinal number of set Z = 5, i.e., n(Z) = 5


1 5 1
2016-04-01T07:52:33+05:30


1)X={Malayalam} X={M,A,L,Y} n(X) = 4 2)Y={5,6,6,7,11,6,13,11,8} Y={5,6,7,8,11,13} n(Y)=6 3) Z={21,28,35,42,49} n(Z)=5
0