Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-01T11:21:31+05:30
1) Along with the government , cooperatives are also playing an important role in ensuring food security in India , especially in the southern and western parts of the country.
2) The cooperative societies set up shops to sell low-priced goods to the poor.
3) Out of all fair-price shops running in Tamil Nadu , around 94 percent are being run by cooperatives.
4) Mother Dairy , in Delhi , is involved in providing milk and vegetables at controlled rates decided by the government.
5) Amul , responsible for White Revolution in India , is a cooperative involved in providing milk and milk products.
6) The Academy of Development Science (ADS) in Maharashtra has involved in the setting up of Grain Banks in different regions.It organises training and capacity building programmes on food security for NGOs.Its effort are also directed towards influencing the  government's policy on food security.
7) Thus , through these examples , it can be seen that cooperative are playing an active role in the distribution of food and related items.
1 5 1
2016-04-01T13:55:51+05:30
Cooperative societies in India are playing a significant role in ensuring food security and are more active in western and southern regions of the country. In Tamil Nadu, around 94% of all Fair Price shops run under the Public Distribution System are managed by cooperatives.

Mother Dairy is a cooperative that sells milk and vegetables at fixed rates decided by the Delhi government.

Anand Milk Union Limited or Amul, Gujarat is one of the most successful cooperatives in India. Amul gave a tremendous boost to milk production leading to the white revolution in India. Amul not only encourages dairy farming, but also provides a variety of milk products to consumers all over the country.

The Academy of Development Studies in Maharashtra is a society devoted to welfare of tribals and rural communities. ADS has set up grain banks in tribal and rural areas with the help of local NGOs to ffod security.

A grain bank functions like a normal bank. The members can make deposits of surplus grain after harvest and make withdrawls during lean periods. Grain bank members can also take loans in the form of grain and repay the loans with interest at the time of the next harvest.
1 5 1