Simultaneous Linear Equations Problem :-

Sweets are distributed among children. If each child receives 10 sweets, there are 3 left over, but there are 4 sweets less for each to receive 11. Find the number of sweets.

Can you tell me the procedure to solve this question? Thank you :D

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-07T20:07:33+05:30
Let there are x children and y sweets
then 
10*x + 3 = y 
10x - y + 3 = 0  ---------------(1)
11*x = y + 4
11x - y - 4 = 0  --------------------(2)
(2)-(1)
x - 7 = 0
x = 7
y = 10*7 + 3 = 73
total number of sweets = 73
3 4 3
  • Brainly User
2014-08-07T20:19:38+05:30
Let no. of children= n. Then 10n + 3 = 11n -4 ==> n = no. of children = 7.
==> No. of sweets by putting n = 7 in (10n+3) or (11n-4) = 73 
1 5 1