Answers

  • Brainly User
2016-04-02T12:59:47+05:30
It literally means "TO DEVOUR"
(Besides its also a funny word to say in science)
It is a process by which a cell engulfs food particle from the environment.
This process is quite interesting and you can associate this process to the old video game Pac-Man,In which the yellow thingy eats up the black small balls

Yum Nom Nom Tasstyy


Cheers
Mark as the best :3
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-02T13:10:16+05:30


Phagocytosis is a type of endocytosis.Phagocytosis refers to the engulfing of larger, solid particles.it means to devour.

with regards!!!!!!!!!

mark as brainliest if helpful!!!!!!!!!!!!,.......^_^
3 5 3
not only large sold particles are engulfed, the foreign bodies entering are also destroyed by this way and i believe they are way too smal. it is one of the defensive mechanism adopted by our body
thanx a lot for marking as brainliest
kk
:)