Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-07T15:02:18+05:30
Mitochondria are tiny organelles inside cellsthat are involved in releasing energy from food. This process is known as cellularrespiration.


The mitochondria is called the powerhouse of the cell because it is responsible for producing most of the cell's energy, or adenosine tri-phosphate (ATP). Cells can produce two ATP by breaking down a glycogen molecule, but the mitochondria is able to produce up to 36 ATP in comparison.



1 5 1
pls mark as brainliest ans
thankx for marking as brainliest ans
yaa i marked it
kk
thankx
2016-04-07T15:02:50+05:30
Mitochondria have been described as "the powerhouse of the cell" because they generate most of the cell's supply of adenosine triphosphate (ATP), used as a source of chemical energy .
0