Answers

2016-04-09T11:07:21+05:30
Alluvial soils are by far the largest and the most important soil group of India. .... It also contains 10 per cent of alumina, 9-10 per cent of iron oxide and 6-8 percent of lime .... Soil has a mean prokaryotic density of roughly 1013 organisms per cubic meter, ... Components of a loam soil by percent volume ... The percent soil mineral and organic content is typically treated as a ...
2 5 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-09T11:28:02+05:30
The typical soil consists of approximately 45% mineral,

the alluvial soil consists of various proportion of sand,silt and clay.

A typical black soil is highly argillaceous with a large clay factor, 62 per cent or more, without gravel or coarse sand. It also contains 10 per cent of alumina, 9-10 per cent of iron oxide and 6-8 percent of lime and magnesium carbonates.

laterite soil-  90-100 per cent of iron, aluminium, titanium and manganese oxides.

The desert soils consist of aeolian sand (90 to 95 per cent) and clay (5 to 10 per cent).

the red soils are poor in lime, magnesia, phosphates, nitrogen and humus, but are fairly rich in potash.

mountain soils are rich in humus,slightly acidic and fertile.lime and potash content also higher.








2 5 2
thank you so much for answering my question because I needed for my IDP(InterDisipinary Project)