Answers

2016-04-09T14:19:31+05:30
Distance covered by the particle = 3+4+6 = 13 m

Displacement =  \sqrt{3^{2}+4^{2}  }
                         =  \sqrt{25}
                         = 5
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-09T14:26:11+05:30
Total distance: 3m+4m+6m=13m
Total displacement =shortest distance from initial positon to final position.
according to the question you can plot the diagram as here attached file.
Usign pythagoras theorem.
you can find the displacement as:3²+3²=(displacement)²
displacement=√9+9
                     =√18

2 5 2