Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-09T14:28:15+05:30
Bought for = Rs.4800

Add Transportation charges - 4800 + 1200 = 6000

Sold for = Rs.5820

Loss/Profit = SP - CP
= 5820 - 6000
= - 180

So, loss % = 180/6000 × 100 = 3 %
1 5 1
2016-04-09T16:57:06+05:30
 cost price = article price + transportation cost
                 = 4800 + 1200
                 = 6000
selling price = 5820
 cost price > selling price
 therefore, it's a loss
 loss = cost price - selling price
         = 6000 - 5820
         =  Rs 180
loss % = (loss/ c.p) × 100
            = (180 / 6000) × 100
            = 3%

 

0