Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-09T16:35:51+05:30
Number of cards = 52
She pulls out a king, so cards left = 52-1 = 51

Now, she takes out all the remaning kings, queens and jacks,so cards left = 51 - 11 = 40

Number of Prime numbers between 2-10 = {2,3,5,7} = 4
How may cards have these numbers ?
4 × 4 = 16

So, probability of getting a prime number = 16/40
= 8/20
= 4/10
= 2/5
3 4 3
2016-04-09T16:40:10+05:30
No.of kings,Queens, Jacks in a deck of cards =12 No.of prime numbered cards =16 Therefore, probability of getting a card having a prime number =16/(52-12)=16/40=4/10=2/5=0.4
2 4 2