Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-10T10:35:10+05:30
Let the number be 2x and 3x According to question 2x- 4 / 3x - 4 = 3/5 By cross multiply 10 x-20= 9x -12 X= 8 Then the no.are 2x( 16) and 3x ( 24)
1 5 1
2016-04-10T10:52:26+05:30
Let the two numbers are x and y
x : y = 2 : 3          ⇒ 3x = 2y      
                            ⇒9x = 6y
 
x-4 : y-4 = 3 : 5   ⇒5x-20 = 3y-12
                            ⇒5x - 3y - 8 = 0    
                            ⇒10x - 6y -16 = 0
10x -9x = 16
x = 16

3x = 2y
48 = 2y
y = 24

0