Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-10T13:30:56+05:30


Draw a line. At a point A on the line construct a line which is perpendicular to the first line. Mark a point C on this line a distance of one unit from A. Using the compass, draw an arc of a circle with radius 2 and center C so that the arc intersects the first line at B. Draw the line segment CB. Now you have a right triangle with hypotenuse of length 2 units and one side of length 1 unit. Hence, by Pythagoras' Theorem |CA| 2 + |AB| 2 = |BC| 2 That is 1 + |AB| 2 = 4 and thus |AB| 2 = 3 and |AB| is the square root of 3. Hope I helped u... Plzz mark as the BRAINLIEST answer..
2 5 2
2016-04-10T15:14:02+05:30
We know that , √1 =1 and √4 =2
√3 lies between √1 and √4
√3 lies between 1 and 2
process:
1) draw x - axis
2) mark 0cm - 5cm
3) locate √3 somewhere between 1 cm and 2cm.
                  
0