Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-10T19:09:19+05:30
For the smaller sector,

radius, r = 3.5 cm
angle subtended at centre, θ = 40

For the larger sector,

radius, R = 7 cm
θ = 40

Area of shaded region = Area of larger sector - Area of smaller sector
                                    = (π R² θ)/360  -  (π r²θ) / 360
                                    = πθ/360 (R² - r²)
                                    = 22/7 * 40/360  (7² - 3.5²)
                                    = 22/7 * 1/9 (49 - 12.25)
                                    = 22/63 * 36.75
                                    = 808.5/63
                                    = 115.5/9
                                    = 12.8333333333
                                    ≈ 12.83 cm²
1 5 1
2016-04-10T19:55:13+05:30
Area of shaded region = area of large sector - area of small sector

area of shaded region = θ/360*πr₁² - Φ/360*πr₂² 
                                        =40/360*πr₁² - 40/360*πr₂²
                                        =1/9*22/7[7²-3.5²]
                                        =22/63*36.75
                                        =12.83333
0