Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-11T15:16:44+05:30
Bcoz this ocean surrounds India. ∴Indian ocean is named after India. Hope I helped u.. Plzzzz mark as the BRAINLIEST answer..
2 5 2
fyn tq
:)
The Indian Ocean is right under India, a sub-continent and this is how it got its name.Many navigators and sea traders wanted to travel to India they were interested in the Indian Route, in order to reach India. When they finally discovered the route it began to be called as the "Indian ocean" .The ocean had been so dominated by the Indians since c.3100 BCE (this the date of Mahabharat war, after which the kingdoms and dynaties scatter), that it was known as "Indian ocean.
Now plz mark as the BRAINLIEST answer
Tq
2016-04-11T15:18:02+05:30


The Indian Ocean is called so cause it surrounds the Indian subcontinent. In the ancient times, Sea vessels coming to India for trade sailed through these waters to visit India and that is why they named it Indian Ocean.
0