Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-10T19:00:27+05:30
Sec[2x] = 1/(2Cos²(x) - 1) 
Sec[4x] = 1/(2((2Cos²(x) - 1)² - 1) 
Let z = Cos²(x) 
Then we have: 
1/(2(2z - 1)² - 1) - 1/(2z - 1) = 2 
which eventually reduces to the quadratic equation: 
16z² - 20z + 5 = 0 
with solutions z = (1/8)(5 ± √5)
2 5 2
  • Brainly User
2014-08-10T19:03:25+05:30
1/8 and 5+- root5 is solution for x
1 5 1
copied you idiot do something in your own
Comment has been deleted
dont fkane kdsf it baby