Answers

2016-04-14T10:24:59+05:30

Dr. B.R. Ambedkar’s Role In Women Empowerment

I measure the progress of a community by the degree of progress which women have achieved – Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

A woman is the full circle within her is the power to create, nurture and transform – Diane Mariechild

In ancient India, women enjoyed a very high position but gradually their position degenerated into merely objects of pleasure meant to serve certain purpose. They lost their individual identity and even their basic human right. Empowerment is a multi-faceted, multi-dimensional and multi-layered concept. Women’s empowerment is a process in which women gain greater share of control over resources material, human and intellectual like knowledge, information, ideas and financial resources like money - and access to money and control over decision-making in the home, community, society end nation, and to gain ‘power’. According to the Country Report of Government of India, “Empowerment means moving from a position of enforced powerlessness to one; of power”. But, from time immemorial, the women in this land of ours were treated as a sort of thing. Her placing in the society was not at par with other human beings. She has no rights. She cannot move nor do anything at her will. In Hindu Shastras, she has been branded just like animals or some Objects of enjoyment. From the verses of Ramayana as written by Tulsi Das, Dhol, ganwar, shudra, pashu, naari - Ye sab tadan ke adhikari”, In ‘Manusmriti’ the ancient Hindu Code-book, the status granted to women is quite visible and she was put to the lowest rug of humanity as she was treated at par with the animals and slave by the proprietors of Hindu Dharma. Such was the placement earmarked to our mothers, sisters and even great grand mothers that humanity was ashamed of. That is why Dr. Ambedkar, the father and architect of IndianConstitution, was of the firm opinion that until and unless, we defy the Hindu Dharma-Shastras, nothing much can be changed. In the name of sanskaras, the Hindu women are tied to bondages of superstitions, which they carry till their death. They are also responsible for inculcating certain wrong notions learnt through baseless traditions and preaching of the Shastras, in the budding minds of their offspring.

Dr. B.R Ambedkar Towards The Empowerment Of Indian Women
The operations of caste both at the systemic level and at the functioning of patriarchy, the growing caste / class divide in feminist political discourse makes Ambedkar’s view on women's oppression, social democracy, caste and Hindu social order and philoshopy, significant to modern Indian feminist thinking. Although Ambedkar proved, himself to be a genius and was known as a great thinker, philosopher, revolutionary, jurist – par excellence, prolific writer, social activist and critic and strode like a colossus in the Indian sociopolitical scene unto his death, his thoughts never received adequate attention in the generality of Indian society just because he was born as an untouchable. However, the contemporary social realities warrant close examination of the wide range of his topics, the width of his vision, the depth of his analysis, and the rationality of his outlook and there essential humanity of his suggestions for practical action. Hence, for Indian women’s movement Ambedkar provides a powerful source of inspiration to formulate a feminist political agenda which simultaneously addresses the issues of class, caste and gender in the contemporary sociopolitical set up, which still keeps conservative and reactionary values in many respects, particularly on gender relations. The writings and Speeches of Ambedkar show what values India should develop and how they would modernize its social and political institutions. Ambedkar saw women as the victims of the oppressive, caste- based and rigid hierarchical social system.

2 5 2
You are super and thanks
welcome.
Mark as brainliest.
Ok
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-14T10:40:20+05:30
`````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````
Dr. B. R. Ambedkar and his opinion on women empowerment 
`````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````
 
                                     Dr. B. R. Ambedkar a great and a inspiring leader of all time had a positive view on the women empowerment. We know that the women empowerment is really a good thing for all our Indian society and even economy. We also know that women in our society mostly are discriminated because of their various reason but yet now because of the modernization and growing mind set of the people now a days women are even allowed to participate in the some aspects of the society. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar always tried and even supported the women power because even the women are the part of this modern society and all. The women empowerment is really needed for this modern society because of many reasons like the women can help out in increasing the economic status and even social status of the country. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar always tried to ensure and even women were given the equal rights as the men had. The women empowerment was always important for our society. This idea of the women empowerment was real needed but their were only some person's who always tried to encourage this idea of women empowerment even Dr. B. R. Ambedkar was among them, where the women are always given the same priority as the men were given. The rights and regulation for both men and women should be equal and on this bases there were many who did not agree it but at all all came to a point where it was decided that everyone would get same amount of rights and equality. therefore Dr. B. R. Ambedkar always had a good opinion on the women empowerment. 

2 5 2