Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-14T15:13:12+05:30
Commutative property w.r.t multiplication = a×b = b×a
given, a= -3/4 and b = 4/9
verification : ab = ba
                     -3/4(4/9) = 4/9(-3/4)
                     ⇒-12/36 = -12/36
                     ⇒-1/3     = -1/3
here , proved ab = ba
hence commutative property under multiplication proved
2 5 2
2016-04-14T15:53:59+05:30
Commutative property of rational numbers is= a*b = b*a or a+b= b+a where a and b are rational numbers.
so we have the given numbers a= -3/4 and b=4/9 and we have to check whether this property holds or not in multiplication.
so in L.H.S= a*b
                 = -3/4 *4/9
                 = -12/36= -1/3
in R.H.S = b*a
               = 4/9* -3/4
               =-12/36= -1/3
 as -1/3= -1/3
   ∴ L.H.S= R.H.S verified..
2 4 2