Positron is the anti-particle of Electron.
A positron has the same mass as electron, the same spin and other properties, However, only it has a positive charge instead of negative.
For Extra Info: Electrons come under the 1st Generation of Leptons, which are a type of Fermions.

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-14T15:41:07+05:30
A positron is a particle of matter with the same mass as an electron, but opposite charge.
2 5 2
mark as brainliest ans
does positron is like a proton
No, a positron has the same charge as that of proton, but its mass is like that of an electron, much smaller than the mass of proton.
2016-04-14T15:46:16+05:30
A postron is electron with positive charge on it
0
positron is nothing but an expected particle having same properties of electron except its charge is opposite to electron
as a proton
no