Answers

2014-08-10T22:50:00+05:30


When a swimmer moves his hands back, he pushes water with his hands. So due to principle of conservation of momentum, he gets velocity in the opposite direction. So he moves forward.
1 4 1
Isn't this question an application of the newton's third law of motion?
great answer..
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-10T22:55:54+05:30


Because while swimming the force is exerted in the opposite direction so the swimmer can move forward. It is example of Newton's Third Law of Motion which states that every action has an equal and opposite reaction.
1 5 1
Isn't this question an application of the newton's third law of motion?
yes it is i forgot to mention it