Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-15T18:07:16+05:30
HerodotusCicero called Herodotus the “father of history.” Yet Arnaldo Momigliano, the great 20th-century historiographer of the ancient world, ends his brilliant essay on Herodotus by noting, “It is a strange truth thatHerodotus has really become the father of history only in modern times.”
3 5 3
2016-04-15T18:14:29+05:30
herodotus is the father of history. he is a greek historian whose writings on the parsian wars are among the earliest known works of narrative history. he was a writer who invented the field of study known today as `history’. he was called `the father of history’ by the romanwriter and orator cicero for his famous work the histories but has also been called “the father of lies” by critics who claim these `histories’ are little more than tall tales. criticism of herodotus’ work seems to have originated among athenians who took exception to his account of the Battle of Marathon (490 BCE) and, specifically, which families were due the most honor for the victory over the Persians. More serious criticism of his work has to do with the credibility of the accounts of his travels.
4 5 4
hope it will help u
plz mark as brainliest answer... please