Answers

  • Gun
  • Ambitious
2014-08-11T17:14:07+05:30
Let length be x metres, so breadth = 2x/3 metres
so,
2(x+ 2x/3) = 180
Solving the equation,
x=54
SO length = 54 m
 and breadth = 36 m
0
i want only how to solve that equation
how to solve that equation
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-11T17:32:19+05:30
Let The length of the rectangle be x.
Let the width of the rectangle be (2/3) of x i.e. (2/3)x.

 As we know , The perimeter of the rectangle is calculated by the formula         [ 2(length +width) ] and as given in the data it is 180 metres.

 Now equate everything,
 2(2/3x +x) =180
 2/3x +x =180/2
2/3x +x = 90
Now take x as a common variable on the L.H.S.
x(2/3 +1) =90
 Add 2/3 and 1 on the L.H.S,
 x(5/3) = 90
 x = 90 / (5/3)
x = 90 * 3/5 x = 54
 Therefore, the length of the rectangle is 54 metres and the width is 36 metres(2/3 of 54) Hope u got it! I think I'm right! It's just a guess!!

1 5 1