Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-16T18:12:12+05:30
It is because of their small size. heat loss is directly propotional to the surface area, small animals hav large suface area relative to their volume, they tend to lose body heat very fast. so they can't survive in extreme cold region.
1 5 1
2016-04-16T18:13:50+05:30


Very small animals have large surface area with respect to volume, so there is more chance of heat loss, hence, they are rarely found in polar regions..
1 5 1