Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-17T00:24:51+05:30
Cone cells :-

° iodopsin is the pigment
° helps in distinguishing colours
° Photopic vision (bright vission)
Rod cells :-

° Rhodopsin is the pigment
° Helps in distinguishing colourless objects.
° scotopic vision (dim light)
2 5 2
2016-04-18T11:42:42+05:30
1.Rods contain a pigment called 'rhodopsin' while cones contain 'ionopsin'.
2.rods work under low intensities of light while cones are opposite.
I hope it helps u.
1 5 1