Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-17T21:38:29+05:30
SecA+tanA=1/3 //as we know....sec^2A-tan^2A=1 //(SecA-tanA)(SecA+tanA)=1 //(secA-tanA)(1/3)=1 //SecA-tanA=3
2 5 2
2016-04-18T12:17:18+05:30
We know the trigonometric identity: sec² A- Tan²A =1
this can be written as (secA - tanA)(secA +tanA) =1  since a²+b² = (a+b)(a-b)
let this be eq(1)
given, (secA+tanA)=1/3
by substituting in the above eq(1)
we get,
(1/3)(secA-tanA) =1
secA -tanA = 1/(1/3)
⇒sec A - tan A = 3 
1 5 1