Answers

2016-04-18T13:25:28+05:30
Calyx consists of green leaf-like structures
it protects the delicate inner parts of the 
flower when it is in thedeveloping stage 
it prevent 
inner parts of the flower from desiccating.
it is also called as sepal of flower
2 5 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-18T13:25:28+05:30
The calyx is the outermost whorl of the flower and the members are called sepals.Generally, sepals are green, leaf like and protect the flower in the bud stage.
The calyx may be Gamosepalous i.e united sepals or polysepalous (sepals free)..
3 5 3