Answers

2016-04-18T21:34:18+05:30
A magnesium ribbon burns brightly with a white flame.

It reacts with the Oxygen present in the atmosphere and forms a white coloured powder known as Magnesium Oxide.

2Mg(s) + O₂(g) → 2MgO(s)
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-18T21:44:01+05:30
When the magnesium ribbon burns it reacts with oxygen found in the air to form Magnesium Oxide. The energy released in this combustion occurs as the magnesium reacts with oxygen in the air according to the equation:-----------------------> 2 Mg (s) + O2 (g) → 2 MgO (s)
2 5 2