Answers

2014-08-12T21:55:29+05:30
Centrifugation is used to prepare ghee,butter,etc in large quantity.
moreover,its used in labs to separate blood components,like wbc,rbc,platelets,etc
also its to emulsify icecream in factories.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-12T21:56:04+05:30
Centrifugation is a process that involves the use of the centrifugal force for the sedimentation of mixtures with a centrifuge, used in industry and in laboratory settings.
Centrifugation separates the components of heterogeneous mixtures. These include liquids in liquids, solids in liquids, and solids and liquids in gases.
eg:
(1) Separating chalk powder from water.
(2) 
Removing fat from milk to produce skimmed milk
(3) Separating water from clothes by spin-drying in washing machines
(4) Separating solid components of blood and urine in forensic and research labs
(5) Isolating DNA from Soil Samples
1 5 1
Mark me as brainiest if u find it useful