Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-24T14:12:42+05:30


The Dalton atomic theory was given by John Dalton it states that
1 matter is made up of indivisible particles known as atoms
2 atoms can neither be created nor destroyed
3 atoms of the same element are similar in all respects
4 atoms of different elements are different
5 atoms can combine with each other in simple whole number ratio to form compound atoms.
1 5 1
2016-04-24T14:22:35+05:30
-->MATTER CONSISTS OF INDIVISIBLE PARTICLES CALLED ATOMS...
-->ATOMS ARE NEITHER CREATED NOR DESTROYED DURING A CHEMICAL REACTION.CHEMICAL REACTIONS INVOLVE  RE-ORGANISATION OF ATOMS.
-->ALL THE ATOMS OF A GIVEN ELEMENT HAVE IDENTICAL MASS AND IDENTICAL PROPERTIES.ATOMS OF DIFFERENT ELEMENTS HAVE DIFFERENT MASSES AND PROPERTIES.
-->COMPOUNDS ARE FORMED WHEN ATOMS OF DIFFERENT ELEMENTS COMBINE IN SIMPLE WHOLE NUMBER RATIOS.THAT IS CHEMICAL CHANGE IS THE UNION OR SEPARATION OF ATOMS AS IN WHOLE NUMBERS.
-->WHEN ATOMS OF DIFFERENT ELEMENTS COMBINE IN DIFFERENT WHOLE NUMBER RATIOS THEY FORM DIFFERENT COMPOUNDS. FOR EX:; CO,CO2.HENCE C AND O COMBINE IN 1:1 AND 1:2 RATIOS RESPECTIVELY TO GIVE TWO DIFFERENT COMPOUNDS..


HOPE THIS HELPS U.PLS MRK AS BRAINLIEST...
1 5 1