For college expenses, a student took out a loan at 4.00% and a semester later took out a second loan at 3.00%. the total annual interest for the two loans was $245. if the second loan had been for twice as much, the annual interest would have been $290. how much was each loan?

2

Answers

2014-08-15T16:24:28+05:30
290-98-56-45-632-15-78+659+
0
can you give the detailed explanation
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-15T16:47:28+05:30
0.04x +0.5*0.03y =245
0r, 0.04x +0.015 y =245

0.04x + 0.015 *2y = 290
0.04x+ 0.03y =290
subtracting first equation from second
0.015y=45
y= 3000
x=(290-0.03*3000)/0.04
  =(290-90)/0.04
  =200/0.04
  =5000
answer $ 5000 and $ 3000 respectively
1 5 1