Answers

2014-08-15T09:07:19+05:30
The memory requirements for each programme are16.2 MB,35.6 MB
2 3 2
i mean b detailed explanation
with all the steps
let memory required for first programme be x and second programme be y.so x+y= 51.8.given one memory requires 2 MB more than twicw te other. Therefore y= 2x+2. Substitute the value of y in first equation i.e x+y= 51.8. so x+2x+2=51.8.this implies 3x+2=49.8. so x=49.8/3=16.2. therefore y=2x+2=2(16.2)+2=35.6 therefore x=16.2,y=35.6
thankyou
plz mark as best if u like it
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-15T13:30:59+05:30
Lets second program requires X MB memory, then 2.0 MB of memory more than twice the memory of second is (2X + 2.0) MB memory.

X + (2X + 2.0) = 51.8
3X + 2.0 = 51.8
3X = 51.8 - 2.0
3X = 49.8
X = 16.6

So first program requires 16.6 MB
other requires 51.8 - 16.6 = 35.2 MB

Answer
16.6 MB, 35.2 MB
1 5 1