Answers

2016-05-01T06:44:30+05:30
2x² + 10x + 12 

2(x²+5x+6) 

2(x+3)(x+2) 
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-05-01T14:47:28+05:30
2x² + 10x + 12

Let's see of we can factorise it by any algebraic expression.

Since the first and last terms aren't perfect squares this won't work !

Next, splitting the middle term ?

2x² + 4x + 6x + 12
2x(x + 2) + 6(x + 2)
(2x + 6)(x + 2)

Now, we can see that we can factorise the first factor into : 2(x + 3)

So, the final factors are

2(x + 3)(x+2)
1 5 1