Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • qais
  • Content Quality
2016-05-01T19:22:38+05:30


Let us consider two point charges q1 and q2, placed at a distance d.
Force of attraction,
F = k (q1q2)/d²________(1)
Now, if the force becomes F/3, then let the distance between the point charges be r
Now, force of attraction,
F' = F/3 = k (q1q2)/r²______(2)
dividing equation, (1) and (2),we get
3 = r²/d²
⇒r² = 3 d²
⇒r = d√3
If the distance between them is d√3, the force will be F/3.

2 5 2
2016-05-01T20:14:08+05:30
Consider two point charges q1,q2 At a distance D Force between them is F = kq1q2/d^2 Let the distance between the two charges be r when the force between them is F/3 F/3 = kq1q2/r^2 Dividing equation 2 by equation by 1 1/3 = d^2/r^2 r^2 = 3(d^2) r = √3 D There fore when the distance between the two point charges is √3d the force becomes F/3
1 5 1