Answers

2016-05-03T13:56:51+05:30
The speed of each car is 20km/h
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-05-05T16:32:09+05:30

Let,

speed of car at "a" be x kmph 

speed of car at "b" be y kmph

dis covered by car at "a" in 6 hours = 6x
dis covered by car at "b" in 6 hours = 6y

Since they are travelling in same direction, sign shouble be negative
6x - 6y = 120
x - y = 20 ------------ (1)

1hr 12 min = 1 12/60 = 72/60 = 6/5 hr

Since they are travelling in opposite directions, sign should be positive.
(6/5)x + (6/5)y = 120
6x + 6y = 120×5
6x + 6y = 20×5
x + y = 100 ------------ (2)

Adding (1) and (2)
we get 2x = 120 
x = 60

Putting x = 60 in (2) 
we get y = 40 

Therefore,speeds cars are 60 km/h & 40 km/h.
3 5 3
Please click on thnks n mark it as best... hope it helps u...