The distance between 2 station is 425km .Two trains start simultaneously from these station on parallel tracks to cross each other. The speed of one train is greater than the other by 5km per hour . If the distance between the 2 trains after 3 hrs of their start is 20 km
FIND THE SPEED OF EACH TRAIN.
EXPLAIN IT CLEARLY AND CLEVERLY

2

Answers

  • qais
  • Content Quality
2016-05-02T11:52:07+05:30


Let the speed of one train be v km/h
then the speed of another train will be (v+5) km/h
after 3 hours, distance traveled by both trains
3v +3 (v+5) = 425- 20
⇒6v = 390
⇒v = 65 km/h
speed of another train = 65+5 = 70 km/h 
0
In the question, its given that the the distance b/w the two trains is 20 km NOT THAT the DIFFERENCE between their distance travelled is 20 km
So, Distance travelled by first train + Distance travelled by second train + Distance remaing between them = 425 km i.e. the total length of the track
3v + 3(v+5) + 20 = 425 ! Over ! That's what he has done!
You can cross check it by putting in the values
thanks :)
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-05-03T11:04:10+05:30


Let the speed of first train be v km/hr

So, speed of another train = (v +5) km/hr

Speed = Distance/Time
v = Distance/3
Distance covered by first train = 3v

Similarly, distance covered by second train = 3(v +5)

So, Distance traveled by first train + Distance travelled by second train + Distance b/w them = Length of track
3v + 3(v +5) + 20 = 425
6v + 35 = 425
6v = 425 - 35
6v = 190
v = 65 km/hr

So, speed of other train = v + 5 = 65 + 5 = 70 km/hr
2 5 2
So, their speed is such that The speed of one train
is greater than the other by 5 km per hour.
Now, they keep moving on their paths for 3 hrs
After moving for 3 hours, the train are still on their tracks..The question says that the distance b/w both those trains is 20 km ..find the speed of both trains
thanks my sweet friend . i understood
Welcome :)