Answers

2014-08-16T13:28:35+05:30
WHEN WE HEAT A SOLID THEN IT CHANGES TO LIQUID .ICE IS A SOLID AND WHEN IT IS HEATED IT CHANGES INTO WATER AND WHEN FURTHER HEATED , IT CHANGES INTO GAS.THIS IS DONE BECAUSE THE MOLECULES ARE SPREAD DUE TO HEATING.
1 3 1
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-08-16T13:49:33+05:30
When heat is supplied to any matter the molecules  of the matter get energy and they start vibrating faster, which is the kinetic energy. due to this energy, they push each other and hence moves away. As in the  ice, the molecules receive heat energy and they also start vibrating and pushes each other away, changing the state to liquid, more heat changing to vapours..
Hope it helped. 
please give as the best if helped.
2 5 2