Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-05-04T22:17:00+05:30
Chromosomes are organized structure of DNA and proteins found in cells. they are thread-like structures located inside the nucleus of animal and plant cells. Chromosomes are made up of proteins and a molecule of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA). Chromosomes are passed on from parents to offsprings. HOPE IT WILL SATISFY YOU
1 5 1
2016-05-04T22:23:07+05:30
Function of Chromosomes-------> As the genetic material passes from parents to child, the chromosomes are responsible for containing the instructions that make the offspring unique while still carrying traits from the parent. In most organisms, one chromosome is inherited from the mother and the other is inherited from the father; to ensure that offspring carry traits from both parents. It's crucial that certain cells, like reproductive cells, have the correct number of chromosomes in order to function properly.
1 5 1