Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-05-07T08:35:49+05:30

⇒ Solutions 


In order to graph our equations, we must first put each equation into slope-intercept form. If you are familiar with your lines and slopes, you know that the slope-intercept form of a line looks like:


y=mx+b


If a system of equations has one solution (and we will talk about systems that do not later in the guide), that one solution will be the intersection of the two lines.


So let us put our two equations into slope-intercept form.


3x+2y=44


2y=3x+44


y=−3/2x+22


And


6x6y=18


6y=6x+18


y=x−3


Now let us graph each equation in order to find their point of intersection. 


Once we graphed our equation, we can see that the intersection is at (10, 7).


So our final results are x=10 and y=7

2 5 2
2016-05-07T10:15:49+05:30


3x+2y=44

6x−6y=18 

3x + 2y = 44 ------------ 1

6x-6y=18÷3

3x-3y=6-------------------2


a1/a2 = b1/b2 = c1/c2

3/3 = 2/3

they are intersecting lines

after solving the 2 equations  by giving values to x and y we get

x as 10  and
y as 7

0