It's an election year, and volunteers are putting posters up for their favorite candidates. There is a long street in your town with 1,000 houses in a row.The first volunteer who passes through this street has time to put a poster on the door of every house. The second volunteer comes a bit later, and only has time to put a poster on the door of every second house, starting with the second house. The third volunteer puts a poster on the door of every third house, starting with the third house. This continues until the thousandth (and last) volunteer runs down the street and puts a single poster on the thousandth house.

2
plz repost ur answer
Comment has been deleted
yes i don't know how..
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-02-28T18:51:03+05:30
Here we go again
for this we have to take a set of those no.'s whose LCM is less than 1000. Here it comes out to be 2,3,4,5,6,7&8. Its LCM comes out to be 840. And also the 840th person will also put a poster on it so it is the house which will have maximum posters on it.
2 5 2
Comment has been deleted
madan why didn't u become a moderator?
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
ur great
  • Brainly User
2014-02-28T18:53:04+05:30
It's the largest product that can be formed by the largest no. of co-prime numbers. Since the maximum numbers of co-prime should be used, they should be as small as possible.On trial these co-prime numbers can be found to be 3,5,7 and 8 giving largest product possible by 4 co-prime numbers i.e. 840.
1 5 1