Urgent!!
3 friends went to a small pub and had some food. When the bill came, it said $75. They paid the waiter $25 each but the owner thought that they should be given a discount and hence gave $5 to the waiter to return it to them. The waiter was a corrupt one, he took $2 from there and evenly returned the $3 among the three friend i.e, each $1. So that makes it, each friend pays $24. But now, If we add $24+$24+$24 ( three friends' money) + $2 ( taken by the waiter) that makes it $72+ $2 = $74. Where did that $1 go? Please answer!
PS ( for the moderators) : Its not a joke
PPS: the waiter wasn't one of the friends

2

Answers

2014-08-20T15:13:18+05:30


That way of looking at the expenses is wrong.  the correct way is:

Bill amount: $75.    Discount: $5.    Bill after Discount = $70.
Each friend paid : $24.    So total payment:  3 * $24 = $72
Of this amount $72, Tip paid to waiter or stolen by waiter : $2

Remaining paid to the owner : $72 - $2 = $70,  same as the amount in bill after discount.

7 3 7
Sir.its a good answr
thanks for the compliment
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Qba
  • Administrator
2014-08-20T16:13:36+05:30
Actually I believe that the way we're looking at this questions is a bit wrong. The whole idea is that they didn't really pay 24$ each. 

If they would have paid 24$ each after getting the money back, it would have to mean that 3*23=70 and it doesn't. The whole point of this question is to trick us into thinking that what they had to pay was actually a number divisble by 3 and it was not. 

75/3=25 \\ (75-5)/3=23\frac{1}{3} \\ 3(23\frac{1}{3})+2=75
6 4 6
the question was looking very confusing
u are genius
Wow, what an answer. Seriously, it is answered marvelously. A big thank u
EVERY ONE LISTEN TO ME THAT Qba IS THE MANAGER OF BRAINLY. IN.
Umm... how's that relevant ?