Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-20T17:17:22+05:30
Continuous data can take any value with a range.
examples: height, weight, length and time.
discrete data can only take certain values.
example: the number of students in a class because you cant have half or quarter half students.
1 5 1
thank you very much ..Bro!! Have a great day!!
no prob man
Can I know where are yyou from?
2014-08-22T22:34:45+05:30


Every physical quantity we measure in the real world is a continuous quantity. For example , the temperature increases continuously with out a jump at any point abruptly. When we fill a glass, the volume or the height of water in the glass increases continuously and gradually,

Discrete data exists only as one of some predefined values.
Like marks awarded - it is only an integral number.  classes or sections in a school.  In the digital computer world. computer understands only 0 and 1. only two discrete values.

The real world is full of continuous data. Computer programs works on discrete data. A street is  a continuous entity. But house numbers are discrete.

0