Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-20T20:01:48+05:30


Friction has advantages and disadvantages.

Advantages 

1.Construction of buildings is possible only because of friction.

2.It because of friction between the paper and the tipo of the pen that we are able to write.

3.Without friction between our shoes and ther ground,we will not be able to walk.

4.We can also change direction in a car because of friction

Disadvantages 

1.Heat produced in the moving parts of machines causes wear and tear of the parts.

2.A lot of energy is wasted in overcoming friction.

3.Friction causes wear and tear of the soles of shoes.

4.Friction causes the damage of parts of machines and equipments which have to face the force of friction.

Thus friction is a neccessary evil.
14 2 14
2014-08-20T20:54:12+05:30


First of all, i will say it is not an evil. Friction is like a necessary expenditure that we do for doing our daily activities.

Friction is an evil/bad because
     It is takes some energy from us when we do work
     It heats up objects
     It results in wear and tear of objects moving relative to each other
     It slows down our activities
     When we fall when we run or walk, we get scratches and feel hurt

Friction is necessary/good because
     We are able to move on our feet because of friction.
     Without friction, we would not be able to assemble here and sit or stand so
     comfortably. Every one of us would always be moving, like molecules in a gas
     and like astronauts. This debate would not be possible like this.
     We would be sliding on roads westwards as the earth rotates to east, every day.
     To move around in a curve by a car, the friction helps us do so with out sliding.
     enjoy the steep water slide, in the water world
     All the gadgets at home will not remain in place
     The Bed will slide along the floor when ever we move from one side to the other

We can reduce evil nature of friction
     by using lubricants
     by watering
     by suitable design of machines
     by using round objects like tyres, ball bearings

12 4 12