Answers

2014-08-20T21:52:52+05:30
Solar energy is not really a powerful source of energy.But it can generate electricity.But a solar panel(fully charged) can lit 1 or 2 bulbs of 100 watt and some other electronics only of few hours like television,etc.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-21T00:18:57+05:30


Solar energy that is available at the Earth's surface is estimated as about 100 penta watts. That is more than the power consumption of the world.

Solar energy lights up the planets in the solar system. Moon is bright in the night just with the reflected light.

Earth's temperatures are maintained by the Solar energy. Heat from sun rays vaporize water from rivers and seas forming clouds that rain for months.

We are unable to convert a lot of solar energy into useful energy due to our technological or economic condition. But solar energy is really powerful that lasts for a long time to come.

2 5 2
thank u
it is ok. if u r happy, select answer as best answer. u r welcome