Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-21T11:58:30+05:30


1/7 < X < 2/7
square on all expressions

1/49 < X² < 4 / 49

Choose X² = 3/49.

X = √3/7


3 5 3
What does that X square mean?
X square means X * X
1/7 < X < 2/7 1/7 < X < 2/7 multiply these two. u get 1/49 < X * X < 4/49. from the numerators on the left: 1 and right: 4, choose a number between 1 & 4. We choose 3. then X*X = 3/49 X is root(3)/7 we know root(3) is irrational. So x is irrational
  • Brainly User
2014-08-21T12:29:49+05:30
1/7<x<2/7
when we square both the sides we get
1/49 < X² < 4 / 49


so the irration no can be either 2/49 or 3/49 etc.

3 4 3