Answers

  • Gun
  • Ambitious
2014-08-22T16:32:33+05:30


The Himalayas were formed in the recent past(according to geological timescale; some 2 million years ago) by the coliding of the Indian landmass with central Asia.  Note that India was earlier an is land that had budded off form the continent of Australia. This is why they are called younger than other mountains.
Fold mountains are formed by the collision between two landmasses(technically, the tectonic plates that make up the Earth's crust), so that the point of collision rises high and forms a mountain.
21 4 21
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-08-22T17:06:08+05:30


They are young because they are being formed from the collision between India and Asia, a collision which began only about 30 million years ago and is still going on. They are folded mountains because they are formed by folding of the rocks along the edges of both continents from the force, pressure, and heat of the collision. We'll also find low-angle thrust faults at depth in abundance, but they qualify as folded mountains, like the Appalachians or the Alps.
19 4 19