Reaction of sodium with nitric acid.
In S.Chand book of class 10. It is written that when metal reacts with dilute nitric acid, then hydrogen gas is not evolved. As soon as hydrogen gas is formed in the reaction, the nitric acid oxidises this hydrogen to water.
So please give the chemical equation for the reaction of sodium with nitric acid. And also must balance it.!

2

Answers

2014-08-22T21:33:14+05:30
Metal + Acid = Metallic Salt + Hydrogen
HNO3 + Na = NaNO3 + H2
2HNO3 + 2Na = 2NaNO3 + H2
1 1 1
You are wrong.. Please read my question carefully
then report
@akshayavenkat -- Take it easy!
:(
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-22T22:11:21+05:30
3Na + 4HNO3 → 3NaNO3 + 2H2O + NO
The hydrogen gas is oxidised to water and nitrous oxide is produced.
2 5 2